Privacy and Security Policy

This Privacy/Security Policy (“Policy”) describes the LodgeAtDodgePond.org policy for online customer privacy and security. LodgeAtDodgePond.org is owned and operated by St. Lawrence NYSARC (“SLNYSARC”, “we” or “us” as applicable). By visiting or using the LodgeAtDodgePond.org website, you are accepting the terms described in this Policy. We may, at our discretion, modify or add to this Policy from time to time, so we encourage you to review it periodically for updates.
 

Personal Information Security

LodgeAtDodgePond.org is equipped with Secure Socket Layer software which means all personal data you send us (name, address, Email address, etc.) is encrypted during the transmission process and can only be read by a limited group in our Customer Service and Finance Departments.

 

PCI Compliance

Security of your credit card and other payment information is important to us. We meet or exceed all requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as established by the PCI Security Standards Council to protect your credit card data. We use a variety of methods and choose PCI Compliance PayPal as our partner to keep your payment information secure.

 

Information You Provide

LodgeAtDodgePond.org receives, stores, and uses the information including your name, address, phone number, email address and other details that you provide us when you make a booking through our reservation system, stay with our hotel or participate in one of our programs, sign up for promotional emails or make use of other aspects of our website. Such information is used to communicate with you, process your booking, provide information that you request, collect payment for services you purchase, respond to your questions, or customize your digital experience permitted by law. We may also use this information to send you information about other services that you may be interested in.

 

Cookies and Links

“Cookies” are programs we transfer to your hard drive which are alphanumeric identifiers. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address so that our systems recognize your browser in order to help us diagnose problems and to administer our website. Cookies are required for the online reservation process so that we can keep your information on multiple pages throughout the process. Such information may assist us in better understanding your interests in our website and how to best serve those interests. The LodgeAtDodgePond.org website may contain links to other websites that are not directly operated by St. Lawrence NYSARC. These linked websites are not subject to this Policy and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any linked websites for more information about the privacy practices of such sites.

 

E-mail and Mail Addresses

We do not rent, share, or exchange our customers' email or mailing addresses, but we do use these addresses for our own promotional email marketing (except as described in “Sharing Information” below). You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails anytime. Your mailing address may be added to our mailing list and you may receive LodgeAtDodgePond.org promotional flyers, or other advertising materials affiliated with SLNYSARC.

 

Information from Other Sources

To the extent permitted by law, we may also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information in order to better serve you. For example, we may receive an address correction from a mailing and correct our database accordingly.

 

Sharing Information

We may employ other businesses or consultants to perform functions such as sending mail or e-mail, analyzing data and customer lists, processing accounts receivable, marketing or other functions. In those situations, third parties may access customer information for the purpose of performing the above mentioned functions for us. We do not rent, share or exchange customer email addresses in the ordinary course of business. In the case of a merger, consolidation, sale of assets or similar business transaction, we may sell, transfer or assign customer information subject to the privacy obligations set forth in this Policy.  

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Users may opt-out of the use of Google’s targeted advertisement and/or customize user preferences by vising the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy available at: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/6008942?hl=en&visit_id=0....

 

Information Security

We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. However, no such measure is ever 100% effective, so we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by contacting us at 1-315-848-2336.

Please note that email may not be encrypted and cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. LodgeAtDodgePond.org will never ask you to submit your credit card information via email.

In the case of a data breach, we will notify you within seven (7) business days via email, letter and/or in-site notification, when available.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

Users may visit the Site anonymously and be able to access this Policy from our home page or by some other significant means. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.  You may change your personal information at any time by emailing jmontgomery@slnysarc.org or by calling 1-315-848-2336 at any time.  The Site honors “Do Not Track” signals and we will not plant cookies, or use advertising when a “Do Not Track” browser mechanism is in place. 

 

How to Opt-In and Opt-Out of Communications

Our Site provides you the opportunity to opt-in and to opt-out of receiving communications from LodgeAtDodgePond.org. To have your information removed from the LodgeAtDodgePond.org database, please contact us with your request online, by email or by phone using any of the following methods:

  • Online. Visit the “Contact Us” form on our website, and submit the completed form.
  • By email. Send an email to jmontgomery@slnysarc.org from your email address of record with a subject line of UNSUBSCRIBE.
  • Click “Unsubscribe.” Each email we send you contains an “UNSUBSCRIBE” link at the bottom of the email. Open your email, click “UNSUBSCRIBE”, and follow the instructions on the screen to change your communication preferences.
  • By phone. Call 1-315-848-2336 and ask to be removed from future mailings.

PLEASE NOTE:  We may continue to send you required non-promotional and/or service related communications despite opting out. In addition we may keep the information we have collected about you for our internal record keeping, analysis or other legally permissible reasons.

 

CANSPAM Compliance

We will never use false or misleading subject or email addresses in correspondence with you.  If we are sending an advertisement, we will identify such email in a reasonable way.  The Site includes our physical address of our business and site headquarters.  We will monitor third-party email marketing services, if any, for their compliance.  We agree to honor any request to opt-out of communications within a brief period of time following any such request.  

 

Children

Our website are not intended for children and we do not intentionally solicit or collect personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If we are notified or otherwise discover that a minor’s personal information has been improperly collected, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to delete that information. In limited instances, we may have a campaign or program targeted toward children. In these instances, details on the information practices will be presented within the terms and conditions of the program or campaign.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact LodgeAtDodgePond.org directly.

Contact Us by Mail:
The Lodge at Dodge Pond
521 County Highway 27
Oswegatchie, NY 13670

Contact Us by Phone:
1-315-848-2336
Monday – Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM EST

Contact Us by Email:
Send Us a Message

 

Last updated: October 24, 2017